JoJoCare Privacy Policy

JoJoCare ensures continued protection of your personal information with our organizational, physical, and technical measures for data protection, including policies for evaluation, monitoring, and review of operations and security risks. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which JoJoCare collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of JoJoCare.io (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by JoJoCare.

Ths Privacy Policy informs you of updates in our corporate policies regarding the collection, use, storage, disclosure, and disposal of personal information we receive and collect from customers, payees, users, and any individuals who communicate, raise inquiries and concerns, as well as who transact with us or through our authorized representatives, official websites and platforms, and web-based applications and channels. This Privacy Policy shall be subject to changes in our policies as well as legal and regulatory developments. We shall notify you of the changes by posting them on our iwebsite and other means of communication for your information and reference.

Personal Identification Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, when appropriate, their names, email addresses, mailing addresses, and phone numbers. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

We have implemented reasonable technical, physical, administrative, and organizational safeguards to protect the information we collect from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware that despite our efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

When using the JoJoCare and other associated services, we may collect and use the following data about you:

  1. Complete legal name;
  2. Address, including country of residence;
  3. Email address;
  4. Mobile phone number;
  5. Date and Place of birth;
  6. Proof of identity (e.g., license, passport, or government-issued identity card);
  7. Official Identification issued by a government.
How We Use Collected Information

JoJoCare may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To Process Account Verification

    We may use the information Users provide for verification purposes for the Users account.

    We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

  2. To Send Periodic Emails

    We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests as well as to send periodic emails that will inform users on the latest updates on the services and features of JoJoCare.

    When you create a JoJoCare Account you are agreeing to opt-in to all communications from us. We will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of newsletter communications. We will never provide your Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing or other unrelated purposes without your written consent. Unfortunately, we are unable to allow you to opt-out of the emails we send you for certain legal, compliance or administrative purposes.

  3. Profiling and Automated Decision Making

    We may use Automated Decision Making (ADM) to improve your experience. For example, so that we can provide you with a fast and efficient service, we may use ADM to verify your identity documents, or to confirm the accuracy of the information you have provided to us. None of our ADM processes will adversely affect the privacy of your personal information.

  4. Healthcare Information

    We keep a record of the health information you provide us. This record may include your test results, diagnoses, medications, your response to medications or other therapies, and information we learn about your medical condition through the online Services. We may disclose this information so that other doctors, nurses, and entities such as laboratories can meet your healthcare needs. We may communicate with you regarding the availability of Services on behalf of your healthcare provider, otherwise, we do not market to Patients. We may also send you reminders and other information related to your care on behalf of your healthcare provider. Periodically we may send offers and other promotional communications to healthcare providers.

  5. Legal Matters

    There may be additional information you may need to provide the lawyer during your session. This information is strictly confidential and shall not be shared with anyone. For quality assurance and fulfillment purposes from our Service as a platform provider for legal information and self-help, we may have to access certain communications which are transmitted through our chat Services but we do not monitor or access any communications between you and your counsel that occur outside of our Services. JoJoCare will not interfere with or control the content of legal advice from attorneys and clients in any way. Please note that when using our Service, depending on the laws of the relevant jurisdiction, any such communication you shared with your participating attorney may not necessarily be protected by the attorney-client privilege.

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

We restrict access to your Personal Information only to JoJoCare employees, affiliates, and subcontractors who have a legitimate business need for accessing such information. We continuously educate and train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and privacy of customer information. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the relevant laws and regulations to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access.

We employ security products, such as firewall and data encryption, and other internal controls which are meant to safeguard all our servers and information systems, including the data stored in these systems. Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users are held safely and securely over a minimum of 128-bit SSL encryption.

Where we have a legal obligation to do so, we have appointed Data Protection Officers (DPOs) to be responsible for JoJoCare’s privacy program. If you have any questions about how we protect or use your Personal Information, you can contact our DPOs by email at support@JoJoCare.io .

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others.

We never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 18, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 18.

Data Storage

It is JoJoCare’s policy that all systems and storage mediums or repositories that store customer data shall have completed the appropriate information security, risk, legal compliance, and privacy impact assessments. Your personal information shall only be stored in the environment that we can manage. We do not store physical copies of documents containing your personal information unless users require us to.

Protected Health Information

The privacy and security of a patient-user's individually identifiable health information provided to JoJoCare in connection with the Services may be protected by various data privacy laws, including the Data Privacy Act of 2012. Some information about you may constitute “protected health information” (“PHI”). PHI may be used and disclosed by JoJoCare as necessary to provide Services, for our own management and operations, to meet our legal obligations, and for any other purpose for which Patients have given consent. We may share PHI with third parties for these purposes in compliance with applicable law. We may anonymize PHI and aggregate it for purposes of monitoring and improving our products and services, for benchmarking purposes, and to provide customized services or technologies to our customers.

Personal Data Breach Management

Personal Data Breach refers to a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed. A Personal Data Breach shall be subject to notification requirements under the following conditions:

  1. Compromised data involves personal data that may be used to enable identity fraud;

  2. There is reason to believe that the information may have been acquired by an unauthorized person; and

  3. The unauthorized acquisition is likely to give rise to a real risk of serious harm to any affected data subject.

JoJoCare shall notify the National Privacy Commission and the affected customers in case of breach within 72 hours upon knowledge of or reasonable belief by the platform or our third party processor that a personal data breach has occurred. If such event occurs, we shall notify you, through a secure means of communication, of the nature of the breach, your personal information possibly compromised, measures taken to address the breach and reduce negative consequences, contact details of government authorities concerned and our Data Protection Office who can assist you in mitigating the possible ramifications that can compromise you and your right to privacy.

User Generated Content

We may invite you to post content on our Site, including your comments and feedback. JoJoCare cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law, or your personal privacy. As a result, you should never post any sensitive information to our Site that you are not comfortable sharing publicly. JoJoCare will not be liable to you or any other person for any content or information you post to our Site or the use or disclosure of such content or information by other users or third parties.

Cookies

When you use JoJoCare’s Services, we observe standard practice of placing tiny data files called cookies, flash cookies, pixel tags, or other tracking tools (herein, “Cookies”) on your computer or other devices used to visit JoJoCare’s website. We use Cookies to (i) help us recognize you as a customer, collect information about your use of JoJoCare Services to better customize our services and content for you and (ii) ensure that your account security has not been compromised by detecting irregular or suspicious account activities.

We use both session and persistent Cookies. Session Cookies expire when you log out of your account or close your browser. Persistent Cookies remain on your computer or mobile device until deleted or otherwise expire. Most web browsers are set to accept Cookies by default. You are free to decline most of our session Cookies if your browser or browser add-on permits but choosing to remove or disable our Cookies may interfere with your use and functionality of the JoJoCare Services.

Third Party Links

Our Site and Services may contain links to third party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Policy, but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third party websites.

Right of Rectification

You have the right to correct any personal information we hold on you that is inaccurate, incorrect, or out of date.

Right of Erasure

You have the right to ask us to delete your data when it is no longer necessary, or no longer subject to a legal obligation to which JoJoCare is subject to. You can access, change and delete documents through your JoJoCare account.

Portability

You may have the right to transfer certain of your personal data between data controllers, for example, to move your account details from one online platform to another.

Location Information

You may be able to stop the collection of location information through your device settings or by following the standard uninstall process to remove our applications from your device; however, because such data is used by us to optimize JoJoCare’s Services, meet legal requirements, as well as for ongoing fraud and risk monitoring purposes, choosing to remove or disable location services may interfere with your use and functionality of the JoJoCare Services.

De-Identified Information

We may use De-Identified or anonymized Information created by us without restriction.

Access to Information

Subject to applicable laws, you may have the right to access information we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation. For further information, please contact support@JoJoCare.io.

Right to Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your privacy rights under law, or as set forth in this Site’s Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

JoJoCare has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance of these Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: support@JoJoCare.io